• Follow Us:

Visa Information

Visas
 
You can get a visa on arrival at most ports of entry. Payment is in $US only. Bring 2 passport photos. The government of Cambodia increased their visa charges in 2014. An ‘E-class’ business visa costs US $35 for 1 month and can be renewed indefinitely on an annual basis. Costs for annual business visas (‘E-ex’) are subject to change; consult the Immigration Department for the latest costs.

 
A tourist ‘T-class’ visa costs US $30 for 1 month and can be extended for only 1 extra month. An electronic visa (e-Visa) facility is available via the Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Co-operation website.

 
Visa fees are subject to change. Check with The Royal Cambodian Embassy, or the Cambodia Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Co-operation website for the latest information. As of February 2015, the English language version of the Immigration Department website is not functioning due to a planned upgrade.

 
Tourist visas issued by a Royal Cambodian Embassy abroad may appear to have a longer validity than 1 month. The validity of the visa refers to time you have to enter Cambodia. The visa is valid for 30 days from the actual date of entry into Cambodia. Make sure your passport is stamped on arrival, and keep the departure form. If you lose your departure form, you’ll need to contact immigration officials before you leave the country to make alternative arrangements. You can be fined, detained and deported if you overstay your visa.

 
If you lose your passport with your Cambodia visa and corresponding entry stamp inside you’ll need to get an exit visa once you have received an Emergency Travel Document from the British Embassy. An exit visa will cost $40 and must be obtained from the Cambodian Immigration Department in Phnom Penh, 332, Russian Boulevard, Phnom Penh, Cambodia. The exit visa will take up to 3 working days to be processed.

 
Entering Cambodia from Laos

 
You can get a visa on arrival in Cambodia at the Dom Krolor checkpoint. There is also a river checkpoint at Vern Kham (9 km from the road checkpoint) but you can’t get a visa at this border crossing.

 
Entering Cambodia from Vietnam

 
You can get a visa on arrival in Cambodia from Vietnam at most border crossings. Bavet, KaamSamnor and Phnom Den crossings are open to foreign travellers and issue Cambodian visas. The other border crossings at Trapeang Phlong, Prek Chak, O Yadaw and Trapeang Srer are reported to be open to foreign travellers and in some cases issue Cambodian visas. There are a number of other local crossing points which are only open to Cambodian and Vietnamese nationals. Seek local advice before travelling to these border crossing points.

 
Passport validity

 
Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry into Cambodia. Entry is normally refused if you have a damaged passport or pages missing.

 
The Cambodian authorities have confirmed they will accept British passports extended by 12 months by British Embassies and Consulates under additional measures put in place in mid-2014.

 
Work permits
 
To work in Cambodia, you’ll need a valid business visa and a valid work permit. Business visas are issued by the Immigration Department and are usually available on arrival in Phnom Penh airport, or at the Immigration Department. You may be able to apply for a Business visa in advance at your nearest Cambodian Embassy. Your employer will need to apply for your work permit from the Department of Labour and Social Affairs.

 
The Cambodian government is enforcing these rules more strictly than in previous years. There is some uncertainty about whether the government will impose charges retroactively on individuals who did not have valid work permits previously. Procedures are subject to change and you should always consult the relevant Cambodian government department for the latest advice.

 
Yellow fever
 
Yellow fever vaccination is required for travellers arriving from countries with risk of yellow fever transmission.